Accident Rockwell Commander 112 N1168J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35791

Date:Sunday 19 June 1977
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1168J
MSN: 168
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(EKA)
Destination airport:Oxnard, CA (OXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The aircraft wreckage was discovered on August 29, 1996, 22 miles south of the departure airport after having been missing for more than 19 years. A family member recalled that the non instrument rated pilot departed in marginal VFR conditions and stated his intent to fly south via a river and a highway. The aircraft was last seen 4 miles north of where the wreckage was found by the pilot of another aircraft. The pilot reported the weather at the mountain valley location was 500- to 600-foot overcast with mountains obscured on both sides of the highway.

CAUSE: The pilot's intentional VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions.

The pilot, Norman K. Wascher (pilot), and his wife Beverly Jean (passenger), were heading to Oxnard after attending another daughter’s college graduation in Eureka. Incidentally, another of their daughters, Robin Lee (Wascher), would be involved in another aerial tragedy, almost 14 years later, when, as an air traffic controller at Los Angeles International Airport, on February 1, 1991, she accidentally directed USAir Flight 1493 against SkyWest Airlines Flight 5569 when the former was landing, leading to a runway collision that killed 35 people and injured 29 others.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK77DA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001218X45448 (dead link)

https://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N1168J/

https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-02-18-me-1145-story.html