Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7178Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35808

Date:Monday 16 August 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Adventure Aero, LLC.
Registration: N7178Y
MSN: 30-198
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5331 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.25 miles SW of Holdenville Municipal Airport, Holdenville, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(F99)
Destination airport:Norman, OK (KOUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, the twin-engine airplane's takeoff appeared to be 'normal' except for the loud noise, which he believed was coming from the right engine. The noise 'sounded like something rubbing against a metal fan.' The witness stated that 'after the plane was in the air, it started to turn to the left like it was going to gain altitude [and] then suddenly turned right, then it started to lose altitude.' He then lost sight of the airplane as it went behind some trees. Another witness described hearing the airplane overhead 'backfiring, popping.' The witness watched the aircraft for about 1/2 mile until it disappeared behind some trees. The witness continued to hear the engine 'pop' about 20 more times before hearing a 'large backfire, 'pop'' and 10-15 seconds later he 'heard the engines race in rpm (motor revved-up high).' He then heard the airplane impact the ground. According to an insurance application filled out nine months before the accident, the commercial pilot had a total of 507 flight hours, of which 85.6 hours were in multi-engine airplanes. Other than one flight with the operator of the airplane earlier in the day of the accident, the pilot did not have any previous experience in the same make and model as the accident airplane. Flight control continuity was established. The right propeller was found in what appeared to be the feather position. An examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have resulted in a loss of power.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff initial climb. Factors were the loss of right engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA222
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19503&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7178Y

Location