Accident Cessna 172K N79405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35820

Date:Friday 22 October 1993
Time:15:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Coos Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N79405
MSN: 17258056
Total airframe hrs:3963 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOTH)
Destination airport:(KOTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES TO DIVE STEEPLY TOWARD THE GROUND FROM PATTERN ALTITUDE UNTIL IT DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW. THE PATHOLOGIST REPORTED THAT THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS MULTIPLE TRAUMATIC INJURIES AND ATHERIOSCLEROTIC HEART DISEASE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE IN FLIGHT DUE TO PILOT INCAPACITATION FROM ATHEROSCLEROTIC HEART DISEASE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA018

Location