Accident Extra EA-200 N11EX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35824

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1997
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-200
Owner/operator:Kenneth E Hadden
Registration: N11EX
MSN: 15
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Lycoming L-26997-51A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Radnor, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(OH32)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the pilot perform a reverse half-Cuban eight during the initial takeoff climb. At approximately 500 feet above ground level (AGL) the pilot attempted to complete the maneuver from the inverted position; however, approximately 30 degrees nose down, the airplane impacted the ground. The witness further stated that the airplane 'did not have enough altitude to clear the ground.' The pilot purchased the airplane new in June, 1997. It was estimated that the pilot had about 30 hours experience in the make and model accident airplane. The pilot had logged a total of 272 flights which consisted of 113 hours during the month of April, 1997 in a Swift S-1 glider. The pilot was previously named a United States National Glider Aerobatic Champion. Interviews with two professional aerobatic pilots indicated that an altitude of 500 feet AGL was required to complete the maneuver in a glider. For the make and model accident airplane, a minimum altitude would be 600 feet AGL depending on conditions such as airspeed and density altitude, and that their personal minimums were 800 feet AGL.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to obtain the proper altitude/clearance above the terrain, to perform an aerobatic maneuver. A factor was the pilot's lack of total experience in make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98FA017

Location