Accident Cessna 210M N6803B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35840

Date:Monday 25 February 1985
Time:19:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Tampa Airways
Registration: N6803B
MSN: 21062835
Total airframe hrs:4190 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED & BURNED WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE airport AFTER THE PILOT REPORTED A POWER LOSS SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. A POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO SUGGEST ANY FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO IMPACT. CAUSE:
Crashed after engine failure.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X35748&key=1