Accident Woehrle FLUT-R-BUG SA6B N3769G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35857

Date:Thursday 7 May 1987
Time:19:00
Type:Woehrle FLUT-R-BUG SA6B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3769G
MSN: JW-1
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gleneden Beach , OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gleneden Beach , OR (S45)
Destination airport:Waldport, OR (OR04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF AND WHILE ENGAGED IN A TIGHT CLIMBING TURN AT LOW ALT THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO ENTER A STALL CONDITION. PLT FAILED TO RECOVER BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31043