Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N5115C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35871

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1988
Time:23:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Reginald Spencer Bickford
Registration: N5115C
MSN: D-2399
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Destination airport:Nome, AK (OME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED AN IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP DURING THE ENROUTE PHASE OF THE FLIGHT. THE LEFT FITTING THAT SECURES THE FRONT SPARS OF THE STABILIZERS TO THE FUSELAGE REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF PRE-EXISTING FATIGUE CRACKING. THE INITIAL SEPARATION OF THE LEFT STABILIZER WAS INDICATIVE OF AN UPWARD FAILURE, WITH THE INITIAL SEPARATION IN THE FRONT SPAR. THE PILOT WAS A CERTIFIED A&P MECHANIC. NO PILOT OR AIRCRAFT LOGS WERE RECOVERED. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND INDICATING MAINTENANCE BEING PERFORMED BY PERSONS OTHER THAN THE PILOT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25177