Accident Cessna 150M N6459K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35922

Date:Friday 30 November 1984
Time:16:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6459K
MSN: 15077715
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3148 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colby, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colby, KS (CBK)
Destination airport:Oakley, KS (OEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A HEADING OF 065 DEG THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A SLIGHTLY RISING OPEN FIELD IN A WINGS LEVEL 15 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. INVESTIGATORS FOUND THE ACFT IN A LANDING CONFIGURATION WITH THE WING FLAPS FULLY EXTENDED AND THE THROTTLE SECURED BY THE THROTTLE FRICTION LOCK IN THE IDLE POSITION. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41641