Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a N430RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35933

Date:Sunday 22 June 1986
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N430RH
MSN: 4384
Total airframe hrs:309 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warren, VT (0B7)
Destination airport:Warren, VT (OB7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PARTICIPATING IN A X-COUNTRY SOARING RACE. APROX 15 MILES FROM DESTINATION AND FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PILOT WAS CERTIFICATED AND QUALIFIED FOR THE FLIGHT. ANOTHER GLIDER PLT SAW THE ACC ACFT AS IT CIRCLED TO GAIN ALT TO CLEAR A RIDGE FOR LANDING. VISUAL CONTACT WAS LOST AND A SHORT TIME LATER A WINGTIP WAS SEEN IN AN OPEN FIELD. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE CRASH. ON SITE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE WING HAD SEPARATED DURING IMPACT AND THE FUSELAGE WAS DAMAGED ON THE RT SIDE OF THE COCKPIT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33988
NTSB Identification: NYC86FNC04