Accident Cessna 172G N4493L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35970

Date:Friday 15 April 1988
Time:20:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4493L
MSN: 17254588
Total airframe hrs:3574 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Banos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coalinga, CA (3O8)
Destination airport:Turlock, CA (O14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED MARGINAL VFR WX WHILE EN ROUTE TO DESTINATION WHILE ON A NIGHT VFR PLEASURE flight. HE DECIDED TO DIVERT TO ANOTHER AIRPORT WHICH ALSO HAD MARGINAL CONDITIONS. WX OBSERVATION STATIONS CLOSE TO ACCIDENT SITE WERE REPORTING TEMP/DEW POINT SPREAD OF 3 DEGREES WITH A FORECAST OF FOG AND HAZE LATER. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS FLAT WITH LAKES NEARBY. THE CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR SPATIAL DISORIENTATION WITH DARK FEATURELESS TERRAIN, LOW AMBIENT LIGHT, POOR VISIBILITY, AND NO HORIZON. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT OVERSHOOT THE RUNWAY AND GO AROUND. THE ACFT CRASHED ON A HEADING THAT WOULD HAVE RETURNED IT TO THE AIRPORT. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW, RIGHT BANK ATTITUDE. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE THAT THE PILOT HAD ANY RECENT INSTRUMENT TRAINING. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF HIS AIRCRAFT TO AVERT A COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25486