Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35977

Date:Sunday 3 April 1988
Time:11:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N15847
MSN: 28-7305161
Total airframe hrs:2380 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ukiah, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ukiah, CA (UKI)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, CA (O01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ENCOUNTERED SPATIAL DISORIENTATION & LOST CONTROL OF HIS ACFT DURING CLIMB WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REVERSE COURSE IN COMPLIANCE WITH AN ATC CLEARANCE. IMC EXISTED & THE ACFT ACCELERATED TO ABOVE ITS MANEUVERING SPEED. WHEN THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER THE LEFT WING BROKE UNDER POSITIVE AIR LOADS AT MID-SPAN (OUTBOARD OF THE EXTRUDED SPAR). NO LOG BOOK RECORD WAS FOUND INDICATING THAT THE PLT HAD FLOWN UNDER IFR CONDITIONS IN AT LEAST 6 MONTHS. THERAPEUTIC LEVELS OF DIAZEPAM WERE FOUND IN THE PLT'S LIVER. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF HIS AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT IFR EXPERIENCE, SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND HIS FAILURE TO PERFORM REMEDIAL ACTION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25485