Accident Titan Aircraft Tornado unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35988

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1996
Time:07:07
Type:Titan Aircraft Tornado
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: T924470HK001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NY (1NY3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unregistered Titan Tornado, flown by a student pilot/co-owner, was observed on an approach to a private grass strip. A witness reported that as the airplane crossed over a hedge row, the nosed pitched up, and the airplane began to climb. At about 150 feet, the nose of the airplane dropped, and the airplane descended and struck the ground at a 45 degree nose down angle. The airplane had been assembled and flown for about 80 hours by Titan Aircraft, before it was purchased by the pilot as an ultralight with a 10 gallon fuel tank and without an airworthiness certificate. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact failure of the airframe or engine. No maintenance records were available for the airplane. The student pilot had received his student pilot certificate in October 1994, and had received about 10 hours of dual instruction. He did not solo, and no record of recent flight experience was available. A purchase agreement revealed that the airplane had been sold as a 'single place, ready to fly, used aircraft as is.' CAUSE: failure of the student pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, during an apparent go-around, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with the terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's lack of certification, and inadequate certification/approval of the aircraft.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X06335