Accident Snobird 532 N6147N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35992

Date:Saturday 24 April 1993
Time:09:12 LT
Type:Snobird 532
Owner/operator:Fowler, Stephen R.
Registration: N6147N
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Early, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF HIS HOMEBUILT GYROPLANE ON ITS MAIDEN FLIGHT. DUE TO THE LOW CEILINGS AND HIGH WINDS, THE PILOT ELECTED TO RESTRICT HIS MORNING TRAINING SESSION TO GROUND RUNS AND SHORT HOPS OVER THE RUNWAY. DURING THE FIFTH LOW FLIGHT, THE GYROPLANE WAS OBSERVED HIGHER OVER THE GROUND THAN ON ANY OF HIS PREVIOUS RUNS, AND AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, FULL POWER WAS HEARD BEING APPLIED AND A STEEP CLIMB ESTABLISHED. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AFTER TURNING DOWNWIND, WHILE STILL OPERATING AT FULL TAKEOFF POWER, A PROGRESSIVE PORPOISING LIKE OSCILLATION DEVELOPED FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE GYROPLANE WAS OBSERVED DESCENDING RAPIDLY TUMBLING END OVER END UNTIL IT DISAPPEARED BEHIND A TREE LINE. THE TRIM SPRING USED TO PROVIDE SENSITIVITY AND STABILITY TO THE ROTOR SYSTEM WAS FOUND OUT OF ADJUSTMENT

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT PORPOISE. A FACTOR WAS THE IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED TRIM SPRING

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA138

Location