Accident North American T-6G N7767C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36008

Date:Sunday 12 September 1999
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G
Owner/operator:John A. Kordenbrock
Registration: N7767C
MSN: 49-3393A
Engine model:Wright R-1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falmouth, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Sterling, KY
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach for landing to the pilot's 2,200 foot private grass airstrip, the airplane's landing gear struck the tops of about 50-foot tall trees. The airplane's right wing dropped, and the airplane impacted the ground. The passenger seated in the rear seat stated he 'could not see anything;' however, he said the approach seemed normal, and the engine sound was constant. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions of the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of altitude/clearance on approach which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA224

Location