Hard landing Accident Enstrom F-28C N51633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36026

Date:Friday 7 September 1990
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N51633
MSN: 397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ojai, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE HIS APPROACH TO A MOUNTAIN PINNACLE AT AN EXCESSIVE SPEED. HIS FAST APPROACH RESULTED IN A LATE LANDING FLARE AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. THE HIGH POWER APPLICATION AT THE TIME OF THE HARD LANDING RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE, TURNED RIGHT AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. CAUSE: THE EXCESSIVE APPROACH SPEED TO THE PINNACLE LANDING POINT AND THE PILOT'S DELAYED LANDING FLARE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24293