Accident Avid MK 3.75 N42CJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36031

Date:Sunday 4 July 1993
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Avid MK 3.75
Owner/operator:Crowser, D.j.
Registration: N42CJ
MSN: 763
Total airframe hrs:101 hours
Engine model:ROTAX LC 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Philip, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT WITH PASSENGER ABOARD ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM A SOFT FIELD ON A PLATEAU ABOVE A VALLEY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE AFTER 500 FEET OF GROUND ROLL, THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AT THE VALLEY RIM. THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED BRIEFLY, THEN FELL STEEPLY TO GROUND COLLISION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF, AND THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLING THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DTK01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DTK01

Location