Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N48316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36051

Date:Monday 10 July 1995
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Atlantic Blueberry Company
Registration: N48316
MSN: 3628
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hammonton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hammanton, NJ
Destination airport:Mays Landing, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of an aerial application mission, the helicopter was refueled, and the pilot departed for home base. A few minutes after takeoff, the helicopter collided with trees. Examination of the engine and drive train revealed no preimpact failure; however, the collective pitch control yoke bearing had failed. The ball bearings and race in the yoke bearing were observed to be pitted, and the ball bearings were worn undersized. The last inspection of the yoke bearing occurred about 9 years and 839 flight hours before the accident, during the 1,200 hour inspection. The yoke bearing was not required to be inspected during the recent 600 hour inspection. The bearing was an on-condition item, and did not have a scheduled time change. The bearing could not be inspected, while installed on the helicopter.

Probable Cause: failure of the collective yoke bearing, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and collision with trees. A factor relating to the accident was: the manufacturer's inadequate inspection interval of the yoke bearing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 1983 N48316 Scenic Rotors, Inc. 0 Dummerston, VT sub