Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N5464Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36109

Date:Friday 29 August 1997
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:William Slack
Registration: N5464Y
MSN: 27-2552
Total airframe hrs:6067 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baptistown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pittstown, NJ (N85)
Destination airport:(N40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a postmaintenance evaluation flight with two recently overhauled engines and propellers. Witnesses observed the airplane at a low altitude, with the engines operating at high power. One witness, a pilot, reported that the speed was 'fast and not near a stall or Vmc.' The airplane was observed to roll right and descended into a wooded area. The fuselage and wings were fragmented. Cut wood and impact marks corresponding to both engines were found at the accident site. A check of the airplane failed to reveal a mechanical failure or malfunction. A review of logbooks revealed no recent maintenance to the flight control system. A check with the pilot's doctors revealed no outstanding medical problems.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane for undetermined reason(s), while operating it at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97FA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97FA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1984 N5464Y Private 0 Ponce, PR sub