Accident Cessna 210K N8136G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36140

Date:Monday 3 September 1984
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Lang Aviation
Registration: N8136G
MSN: 21059436
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2207 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mccall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indian Creek, ID
Destination airport:Mccall, ID (MYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO ACFT DEPARTED IN TRAIL INTENDING TO FOLLOW A RIVER THROUGH THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN THEIR CLIMB ABOVE THE RIDGE LINE. THE FIRST ACFT PROCEEDED AS PLANNED ALONG THE RIVER AND TURNED TOWARD THE DEST AT A SAFE ALT. ABOUT 1/4 OF A MILE BEHIND, THE SECOND ACFT RADIOED THE FIRST THAT THEY WERE TURNING UP A 'DIFFERENT CANYON.' THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB RAPIDLY ENOUGH TO CLEAR THE RISING TERRAIN AND STALLED ATTEMPTING TO TURN BACK. ELEVATION AT THE POINT OF DEPARTURE AND THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 4,701 AND 6,200 FT RESPECTIVELY. ALL 4 OCCUPANTS WERE RATED PILOTS. POST CRASH FIRE CONSUMED MOST OF THE WRECKAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41225