Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N8436X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36151

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1997
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Ronald B. Trenton
Registration: N8436X
MSN: 28-8116322
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea E of Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KAVX)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a friend, the owner/pilot went on a whale watching/spotting flight, and when the aircraft failed to return by a scheduled time, a search was initiated. The aircraft was determined to have landed at Santa Catalina Island. Radar data was obtained for the approximate time of departure. A VFR transponder code, assumed to be the accident aircraft, was tracked after departure from the island. At 1519:19 radar contact was lost over the water. A search by the Coast Guard was unsuccessful. The aircraft was presumed to have crashed in ocean waters near Avalon, CA; pilot injury was presumed to have been fatal.

Probable Cause: undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FAMS2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FAMS2

Location