Accident unkown unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36183

Date:Monday 18 July 1994
Time:20:55
Type:unkown
Owner/operator:Ronald Deaton
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(MWO)
Destination airport:(MWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GYROCOPTER AND ULTRALIGHT COLLIDED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO DIFFERENT RUNWAYS. THE GYROCOPTER WAS ON FINAL FOR RUNWAY 23 WHEN IT WAS STRUCK FROM THE LEFT SIDE BY THE ULTRALIGHT WHICH HAD CROSSED THE FINAL FOR RUNWAY 23 AND THEN TURNED BACK TOWARD FINAL FOR RUNWAY 26. WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED, THE GYROCOPTER WAS SLIGHTLY HIGHER AND IN FRONT OF THE ULTRALIGHT. THE ULTRALIGHT DESCENDED AND CRASHED. THE PILOT OF THE GYROCOPTER MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN THE GRASS BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY. BOTH PILOTS KEPT THEIR AIRCRAFT AT THE AIRPORT AND WERE FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT FACILITY DIRECTORY, RUNWAYS 23 AND 26 HAVE RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERNS. IN ADDITION, THE ULTRALIGHTS WERE NOT TO FLY SOUTH OF RUNWAY 26. CAUSE: Inadequate visual lookout by both pilots which resulted in a mid-air collsion. A factor was the failure of the pilot of the ultralight to stay north of runway 26.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01843