Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8267W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36192

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1986
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Avistar Air Center
Registration: N8267W
MSN: 28-8116040
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3430 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Champaign, IL (CMI)
Destination airport:Mattoon, IL (MTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N8267W WAS ON PRACTICE NDB APPROACH TO RWY 29 UNDER ATC CLRNC WITH HOODED STU AT CONTROLS IN LEFT SEAT, IP IN RIGHT SEAT, PROCEEDING LEVEL AT MDA FOR LOW PASS. EVIDENCE INDICATES N30019 HAD ENTERED DOWNWIND FOR RWY 24 AND WAS IN LEFT TURN VFR APPROACH FOR RWY 24 AT COLLISION. CREW OF N8267W HAD BROADCAST 'IN THE BLIND' POSITION AND INTENTIONS ON UNICOM FREQ. PLT OF N30019 HAD RECEIVED UNICOM ADVISORY OF RWY 24 IN USE, BUT DID NOT BROADCAST POSITION OR INTENTIONS. IP IN N8267W DID NOT SEE N30019 UNTIL AFTER COLLISION. EVIDENCE INDICATES N30019 PASSED BENEATH N8267W IN LEFT TURN, STRIKING UNDERSIDE OF N8267W RIGHT WING/LANDING GEAR WITH OWN RIGHT WING OUTER PANEL. CLOSING ANGLE ESTIMATED FROM WITNESS STATEMENTS WAS 130 DEGREES. COLLISION ANGLE CALCULATED FROM IMPACT SCRATCH MARKS WAS 92 DEGREES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34928