Accident Taylor Coot N84MN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36198

Date:Friday 6 March 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COOT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylor Coot
Owner/operator:Ralph E. Boyd
Registration: N84MN
MSN: TT-55
Engine model:Lycoming%20T53L-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Port Richey, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X-41)
Destination airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane on takeoff about 10 to 15 feet above the runway in a left wing low attitude. According to them, the airplane appeared to be very near stall speed while climbing. They reported that the airplane continued climbing to the north between 100 to 150 feet, and appeared to enter a stall. The airplane rotated to the left, the angle of bank increased to about 60 to 70 degrees, and the nose pitched down about 50 to 60 degrees. No change in engine sound was noted. The airplane hit a pole as it plunged to the ground, and a postcrash fire ensued.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to obtain/maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA094

Location