Accident Cessna 210N N4827C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36249

Date:Friday 13 August 1999
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Richard J. Morgner
Registration: N4827C
MSN: 21063639
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pocono, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (KHEF)
Destination airport:(KMPO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 3-1/2 hours before departing, the instrument rated private pilot received an abbreviated weather briefing for visual flight rules (VFR) flight conditions. He departed, and contacted Flight Watch. He was advised that VFR flight was not recommended. The pilot requested and received VFR radar traffic advisories. The controller requested that the pilot report the airport in sight, which the pilot acknowledged. Approximately 2 minutes later, the controller asked the pilot if he had the airport in sight. The pilot responded, 'No, I'm in the soup right now.' The controller advised the pilot that he was 1-1/2 miles north of the airport, and to maintain VFR. The pilot responded, 'I'm in the soup' and requested the current ceiling. The controller advised the pilot that he did not have the information, but that the airport was equipped with an automated weather observing system (AWOS). He gave the pilot the frequency, and the pilot responded. This was the last recorded transmission. The airplane was destroyed when it impacted the side of a hill. Approximately 11 minutes before the accident, weather at the destination airport was visibility 1/4 in fog, ceiling 100 feet overcast. Radar data showed the airplane about 1,000 feet above ground level, when it passed approximately 3/4 of a mile to the west of the airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain aircraft control. A related factor was the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA198

Location