Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N23152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36251

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1984
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Pietsch Flying Service
Registration: N23152
MSN: 38-81A0121
Total airframe hrs:1086 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berthold, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Williston, ND (1SN)
Destination airport:Minot, ND (MOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT SOLO PLT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLT AND WAS APPROPRIATELY ENDORSED. IMPACT OCCURRED AT APRX 80 DEGREES NOSE DOWN. WX IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTED TO BE 300 FT CEILINGS WITH VISIBILITY OF 1/4 MI IN FOG AND RAIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41353