Accident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza N5801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36263

Date:Monday 19 June 2000
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5801
MSN: D-4622
Total airframe hrs:1990 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (HWD)
Destination airport:Modesto, CA (MOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructional flight was to practice instrument approaches to local airports. The airplane was observed by witnesses to overfly the accident airport about 1,200 feet above ground level. Their attention was drawn to the airplane when they heard the engine either shutdown or power back to idle. They observed the airplane glide around and make a low pass down runway 05 at an altitude of 200-300 feet agl. The airplane then made a steep left turn toward runway 30. During this turn, the nose pitched down and the aircraft impacted the ground with its nose and left wing tip, approximately 150 feet to the right of runway 30 centerline. An engine examination was conducted at the airplane recovery facility in the presence of the Federal Aviation Administration. All engine systems and functions were examined for operational ability and conditions. Fuel was found in the gascolator housing and the fuel flow divider screen was clean. All three propeller blades displayed tortional twisting, leading edge damage, and chordwise striations. The uncontrolled airport has a common traffic advisory frequency of 123.05 mHz. One communication radio was found at 123.3 mHz. The airport was unattended the day of the accident. Wing flaps were estimated at 10 to 15 degrees of extension. The landing gear was in the retracted position. The airplane had a dual control yoke installed.
Probable Cause: in-flight loss of control and inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21271&key=1