Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N6KG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36273

Date:Friday 13 April 1990
Time:20:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Mount Vernon Fireplaces
Registration: N6KG
MSN: 31-7952215
Total airframe hrs:2737 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bois D'arc, Greene County, 7 miles SW of Mount Vernon, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield Municipal Airport, Springfield, MO (SGF/KGSF)
Destination airport:Mount Vernon, Missouri (FAA LID: MO20)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT-RATED PILOT DEPARTED SPRINGFIELD, MISSOURI AT NIGHT ON A VFR FLIGHT TO MOUNT VERNON, MISSOURI. AFTER TAKING OFF FROM RUNWAY 20, A RIGHT TURN WAS MADE FOR A CLIMB TO 3000 FEET. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, TOWER PERSONNEL LOST RADAR CONTACT WITH THE AIRCRAFT & NOTIFIED THE FAA REGIONAL OPERATIONS CENTER. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 7 MILES SOUTH WEST OF THE AIRPORT.

A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING AN AIRCRAFT DESCENDED OUT OF LOW CLOUDS IN THE AREA, BUT DID NOT SEE THE ACTUAL CRASH. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON AN EASTERLY HEADING, WHILE AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A LEFT WING DOWN, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. NO PRE-IMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND. ALSO, NO RECORD OF A PRE-FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING WAS FOUND.

CAUSE: INADVERTENT FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION, DARKNESS, LOW CEILING, AND FOG.

REGISTRATION N6KG CANCELLED BY THE FAA ON OCTOBER 30, 1990 AS "DESTROYED"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification MKC90FA082 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/Results.aspx?queryId=27cbdb63-1bff-4757-a6d2-7ef8cbccf662
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6KG
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1990/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-springfield-1-killed-2/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mo/N6KG/