Accident Cessna 152 N93261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36307

Date:Thursday 30 September 1993
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Silver Express Co.
Registration: N93261
MSN: 15285450
Total airframe hrs:4675 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:Marco Island, FL (MKY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT-IN-COMMAND DEPARTED ON A VFR FLIGHT PLAN FROM MIAMI, FLORIDA, TO MARCO ISLAND, FLORIDA, AND RETURN TO MIAMI, FLORIDA. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ARRIVE AT THE INTERMEDIATE STOP. THE AIRPLANE DAMAGE AND PERSONNEL INJURY CLASSIFICATIONS ARE PRESUMED.

Probable Cause: undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FAMS2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FAMS2