Accident Mini Mustang N7009S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36329

Date:Sunday 8 December 1996
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Mini Mustang
Owner/operator:Charles Friswell
Registration: N7009S
MSN: 1322
Total airframe hrs:231 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Norris, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown, DE (N92
Destination airport:Millville, NJ (KMIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was maneuvering at less than 500 feet above the ground when he initiated a right turn. Witnesses reported the airplane suddenly banked to the left and descended, striking the roof of a store. Examination of the airplane confirmed fuel in the tanks and flight control continuity. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found with the airplane or engine. The student pilot's log book was not recovered, and his recent experience was not determined.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA026