Accident North American F-86F Sabre N86Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36331

Date:Saturday 25 April 1987
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Dave Zeuschel
Registration: N86Z
MSN: 51-12988
Engine model:GE J47-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shafter, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Destination airport:Shafter, CA (MIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING AN AIRSHOW, THE PILOT TRANSMITTED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, THAT THE ENGINE HAD SEIZED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. DURING THE FLARE THE AIRCRAFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE, BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES ON THE RUNWAY, AND BURST INTO FLAMES. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION CONFIRMED THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT ROTATING (OR WINDMILLING) AND THAT THE EMERGENCY HYDRAULIC SYSTEM WAS NOT BEING USED. FURTHERMORE, THE EJECTION SEAT WAS DISABLED AND THE PILOT WAS NOT WEARING A PARACHUTE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30697