Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R N62852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36347

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1996
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:Thomas J. Mullin
Registration: N62852
MSN: 31-7612089
Total airframe hrs:3252 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-F2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springboro, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berrien Springs, MI (C20
Destination airport:Dayton, OH (KMGY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The parents of the pilot/owner stated that he arrived late in the afternoon prior to the accident. They stayed up with their son until approximately 0100 the morning of the accident. They stated that their son was a doctor and kept a busy schedule. The son told the parents that he had to fly back in order to have new fuel cells installed in the airplane and to work at his clinic. The pilot was airborne by 0700. The weather at his destination had low ceilings and fog restricting the visibility. The pilot was cleared by ATC to fly the localizer approach to the runway. The pilot called his position at the outer marker on the unicom frequency and no further transmissions were heard. Witnesses on the airport heard and saw the bottom of the airplane and stated that the airplane's engines sounded normal as it went overhead. Radar data showed that the airplane's altitude fluctuated and ground speed decreased significantly during the missed approach flight path. The airplane impacted the ground in approximately 40-degree nose-low, right wing down attitude. The toxicology report revealed 0.005 ug/ml Tetrahydrocannabinol (Marihuana) in the blood, and 0.013 ug/ml and 0.017 ug/ml Tetrahydrocannabinol Carboxylic Acid (Marihuana) in the blood and kidney fluid respectively.

Probable Cause: the pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to drugs which led to spatial disorientation and a loss of aircraft control. The weather was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96FA100
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=62852

Location