Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N4355N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36348

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1984
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4355N
MSN: 28R-8431023
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muncie, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(MIE)
Destination airport:Dayton, OH (MGY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT WHEN THE ACFT WAS TAKING OFF, THE ENG SOUNDED 'ROUGH & WAS BACKFIRING.' THEY OBSERVED THE ACFT CROSS THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY AT A LOWER ALT & SLOWER SPEED THAN WHAT THEY CONSIDERED AS NORMAL. THEY SAW THE ACFT'S WINGS ROCK, THEN OBSERVED THE ACFT TO ENTER A STEEP LEFT TURN BACK TOWARD THE ARPT. WHILE TURNING, THE GEAR EXTENDED AS THE ACFT WAS APPROACHING TO CROSS OVER A TREELINE. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE LEFT WING HIT A TREE (73 FT AGL), THEN THE ACFT CRASHED & WAS DEMOLISHED BY FIRE. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE AND A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG DID NOT REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS. BOTH FRONT SEAT OCCUPANTS WERE RATED PLTS. THE OCCUPANT IN THE LEFT FRONT SEAT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT BFR, BUT THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PLT WAS A CERTIFIED FLT INSTRUCTOR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40613