Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4186R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36371

Date:Thursday 31 March 1983
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4186R
MSN: 32-40520
Total airframe hrs:3777 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miltona, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fergis Falls, MN (FFM)
Destination airport:Marshfield, WI (MFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO SEPARTING, THE PLT WAS ADVISED OF LOW CEILINGS & POOR VISIBILITY OVER THE ENTIRE PROPOSED ROUTE & WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. IN A DISCUSSION WITH PERSONS AT FERGUS FALLS, MN, HE STATED THAT HE WAS GOING TO FOLLOW THE HIGHWAY. ABOUT 20 TO 25 MIN AFTER DEPARTING FERGUS FALLS, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A BARNYARD ON LEVEL TERRAIN. A WITNESS STATED THAT BEFORE THE PLANE CRASHED, THE ENG SOUNDED LIKE THE ACFT WAS PERFORMING DIVES & STALLS & THAT THE 'POWER WOULD INCREASE AND THEN SLOW DOWN.' HE THEN SAW THE ACFT COME OUT OF THE OVERCAST AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED IN ABOUT A 45 DEG NOSE DOWN, 70 TO 80 DEG RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. HE ESTIMATED THAT HE SAW THE ACFT ABOUT 2 SECONDS FROM THE TIME IT CAME OUT OF THE CLOUDS UNTIL IT IMPACTED THE GROUND. NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL PART MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42357