Accident Cessna 310P N5814M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36380

Date:Saturday 24 January 1987
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310P
Owner/operator:Young Enterprises
Registration: N5814M
MSN: 310P0114
Total airframe hrs:3031 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-UO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette, LA (LFT)
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (MEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED AN ENGINE PROBLEM INSIDE THE OUTER MARKER TO RUNWAY 31. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES, AND A POST CRASH FIRE. A WITNESS LOCATED AT THE airport SAW THE ACFT FALLING FROM THE BOTTOM OF A CLOUD IN WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30026