Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N242BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36387

Date:Sunday 20 April 1997
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Staart Aero Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N242BS
MSN: TE-156
Total airframe hrs:4507 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall, MI (5D8)
Destination airport:Medford, WI (KMDZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was observed on radar to descend from 10,000 feet msl until radar contact was lost at about 3,000 feet msl. This location was approximately 13 miles west of Grand Haven, Michigan, over Lake Michigan. Debris was located in that general area on the surface of the lake. The airplane was presumed to have been destroyed. The pilot and one passenger were presumed to have sustained fatal injuries. There was no forecast for IFR conditions, severe weather warnings, or warnings for ice or turbulence along the route of flight. The pilot stated during a briefing that the airplane contained four hours of fuel. There were no distress calls recorded from the airplane. The airplane remained missing.

Probable Cause: undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FAMS2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FAMS2

Location