Accident Rutan Long-EZ N555L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36412

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1999
Time:09:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Naseem N. Saliba
Registration: N555L
MSN: 2143
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Friendly, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton, MD (W32)
Destination airport:Macon, GA (KMCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Another pilot in the airport traffic pattern saw the accident airplane, and requested the accident pilot's intentions. There was no response, but the accident airplane appeared to enter a right base for the active runway. The airplane overshot the runway, then turned back, and entered a left base for the same runway. It overshot the final approach course, but corrected with a steep turn, and continued making 'S' turns during the final approach. The airplane then pitched up and mushed into trees about 200 yards short of the runway. The airplane's canopy was found about 2 miles from the accident scene, and the latching mechanism exhibited no sign of overstress, or of being latched. Another owner of a Long EZ stated that the airplane would have been difficult to control without a canopy.

Probable Cause: The separation of the airplane canopy for undetermined reasons, the diminished controllability of the airplane, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in a stall/mush into trees short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA134

Location