Accident Beechcraft E18S N5647D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36417

Date:Thursday 8 December 1994
Time:22:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Cape Central Airways
Registration: N5647D
MSN: BA364
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sedalia, MO (KDMO)
Destination airport:(KMCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL AT NIGHT IN FOG AND DRIZZLE, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS RUNWAY 1L APPROACH. WHILE ON THE APPROACH, SHE REPORTED ENCOUNTERING MODERATE RIME ICE. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED INBOUND ON THE LOCALIZER UNTIL IT NEARED THE MIDDLE MARKER, THEN IT DEVIATED ABOUT 20 DEGREES LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, ABOUT 300' SHORT AND 300' LEFT OF THE THRESHOLD. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRPLANE STOPPED ITS DESCENT AND SLOWED DOWN, SHORTLY BEFORE ENTERING A STEEP DESCENT AND A SPIN. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT AIRFRAME, CONTROL SYSTEM, OR POWERPLANT ANOMALIES. THE WINGS HAD 1/4 INCH OF ICE ON THE LEADING EDGE AND A 1/2 INCH HIGH RIDGE OF ICE, PARALLEL TO THE DEICING BOOTS, ABOUT 3 INCHES AFT OF THE BOOTS. THE COCKPIT AND WINDSHIELD HEATING SYSTEM WERE FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK WAS NOT AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION. COMPANY RECORDS SHOWED SHE HAD PASSED A 14 CFR PART 135 CHECKRIDE ON MAY 20, 1994. THE FAA CHECKRIDE FORM WAS ADMINISTERED AND SIGNED BY THE CHIEF PILOT. HOWEVER, OTHER RECORDS/INFORMATION SHOWED THE CHIEF PILOT WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN ABLE TO HAVE GIVEN THE CHECKRIDE ON THAT DATE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER (ICING) CONDITIONS, THE ACCUMULATION OF AIRFRAME/WING ICE, THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE ANTI-ICE/DEICE EQUIPMENT, INADEQUATE TRAINING OF THE PILOT CONCERNING FLIGHT IN ICING CONDITIONS, AND INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE OF THE OPERATION BY THE CHIEF PILOT (COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA053

Location