Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N2022B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36421

Date:Friday 10 May 1985
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Bianchi And Sons Packing
Registration: N2022B
MSN: E-733
Total airframe hrs:909 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(HWD)
Destination airport:Merced, CA (MCE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE ATCT TAPES, 3 MINS ELAPSED BETWEEN THE TIME THE ACFT CALLED FOR TAXI FROM PARKING TO READY FOR TAKEOFF AT THE ACTIVE RWY. JUST AFTER LIFTOFF THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A 'MISSING' & 'BACKFIRING' ENGINE AS REPORTED BY WITNESSES. PLT RADIOED THE TOWER THAT HE WAS HAVING PROBLEMS, WAS RETURNING TO THE airport & 'MIGHT HAVE TO MAKE A 180.' AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL ON A CLOSE CROSSWIND LEG, WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT MAKE A TIGHT STEEPLY BANKED RT TURN TO LINE UP WITH A TAXIWAY JUST PRIOR TO THE ACFT ABRUPTLY PITCHING DOWN, ROLLING RT & IMPACTING ON GOLF COURSE FAIRWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP DID NOT WORK WHEN INSTALLED IN A TEST STAND. BOTH RUST & CORROSION DEPOSITS WERE FOUND IN THE PUMP & FUEL METERING UNITS. THE ACFT HAD ACCUMULATED 909 HRS IN 10 YRS TIME WITHOUT AN ENGINE OR COMPONENT OVERHAUL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36489