Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N4689P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36455

Date:Sunday 18 April 1993
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Bednar, Gene
Registration: N4689P
MSN: 27-218
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Henryetta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Drew, MS (M37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AGREED TO FLIGHT-DELIVER THE LIGHT TWIN ENGINE AIRPLANE TO THE NEW OWNER AS PART OF THEIR SALE AGREEMENT. AFTER OBTAINING A SPECIAL FERRY PERMIT FOR THE VFR FLIGHT, THE PILOT DEPARTED IN AN AIRPLANE EQUIPPED ONLY WITH A HAND HELD VHF TRANSMITTER, AN ALTIMETER, AIRSPEED INDICATOR, AND A TURN AND BANK INDICATOR. AFTER AN OVERNIGHT STOP, WHEN THE PILOT ARRIVED AT THE AIRPORT, THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED AS NEAR ZERO-ZERO IN FOG. AT THE FIRST SIGN OF WEATHER IMPROVEMENT, WHEN THE CEILING STARTED TO BECOME DEFINED AND THE VISIBILITY INCREASED TO BETWEEN 1/4 AND 1/2 MILE, THE PILOT STATED 'IT LOOKS TO BE A THOUSAND FEET' AND CLIMBED IN HIS AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED EXECUTING A RIGHT DOWNWIND DEPARTURE, CLIMBING TO APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET AGL BEFORE DISAPPEARING IN THE FOG. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. WEATHER AT THE SITE WAS REPORTED AS 1/4 MILE VISIBILITY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE ENSUING SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER, AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY INTO IMC WITH INADEQUATE FLIGHT AND NAVIGATIONAL EQUIPMENT INSTALLED IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA132

Location