Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N617D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36468

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1992
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Ordway, Dustin P.
Registration: N617D
MSN: D-2875
Total airframe hrs:3591 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leslie, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC
Destination airport:Conway, AR (M03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT HAD RECEIVED AN FAA OUTLOOK BRIEFING FOR THE DESTINATION AREA PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE. HE WAS BRIEFED ABOUT THE STATIONARY FRONT AND FORECASTED RAIN SHOWERS THROUGHOUT THE AREA FOR THE ENTIRE DAY. HE WAS ADVISED TO REQUEST AN UPDATE FORECAST BRIEFING LATER IN THE DAY. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY ADDITIONAL BRIEFINGS. SURFACE WEATHER REPORTS THROUGHOUT THE AREA INDICATED OVERCAST CEILINGS AND REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO FOG AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. A WITNESS REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRPLANE FLYING IN AND OUT OF THE FOG NEAR THE MOUNTAINS AND THEN FLYING INTO THE FOG BANK BELOW THE TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN. THE WITNESS REPORTED THE ACCIDENT AND ASSISTED IN LOCATING THE SITE.

Probable Cause: PILOT ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. FACTORS WERE FOG, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA202

Location