Accident Cessna 150M N66473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36482

Date:Sunday 16 February 1992
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Wood, Darrell J.
Registration: N66473
MSN: 15076073
Total airframe hrs:3630 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pullman, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Destination airport:Lewiston, ID (KLWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TRANSMISSION WIRES THAT WERE STRUNG ACROSS A WIDE RIVER.

Probable Cause: POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE BRIGHT NIGHT CONDITIONS AND CLEARANCE NOT MAINTAINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA049

Location