Accident Cessna A152 N4728A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36509

Date:Sunday 5 August 1990
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Bob Jones University
Registration: N4728A
MSN: A1520883
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hyden, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (GMV)
Destination airport:London, KY (LOZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING FROM DUATS; HE WAS ASSISTED BY A CFI. FORECASTS WERE FOR A CHANCE OF THUNDERSTORMS, MOUNTAIN OBSCURATIONS, AND IFR CONDITIONS IN KENTUCKY. FOR ABOUT THE LAST 30 MINUTES, EN ROUTE AND NEARING HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT WAS RECEIVING ATC ASSISTANCE TO AVOID WX PAINTED ON ATC RADAR. AT 1437 THE PILOT RADIOED '...IT'S RAINING ON ME HEAVILY OVER HERE.' THE CONTROLLER ASKED IF THE PILOT COULD MAINTAIN VFR, AND THE PILOT ANSWERED IN THE AFFIRMATIVE. THERE WERE NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS RECEIVED FROM THE PILOT. CAUSE: THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY CONTINUING VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE THUNDERSTORMS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT FLYING PROFICIENCY.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23907