Accident Piper PA-28-161 N47472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36534

Date:Thursday 7 June 1990
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N47472
MSN: 28-78-16077
Total airframe hrs:1950 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Susanville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Susanville, CA (1Q2)
Destination airport:Klamath Falls, OR (LMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-28-161 DEPARTED SUSANVILLE, CA ON THE RETURN LEG OF A FLIGHT THAT ORIGINATED IN KLAMATH FALLS, OR. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AND BURNED APPROXIMATELY 8 MILES NORTHWEST OF SUSANVILLE, APPROXIMATELY ON A DIRECT COURSE TOWARDS KLAMATH FALLS, ABOUT 100-200 FEET BELOW SUSANVILLE PEAK. THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER PERISHED. WEATHER WAS EXCELLENT VFR AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND THE PILOT HAD STATED THAT HE HAD FOUR HOURS FUEL ON BOARD AT THE TIME OF HIS TAKEOFF. CAUSE: AN IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION ON THE PART OF THE PILOT WHEN HE MISJUDGED THE AIRCRAFT'S CLIMB IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO RISING TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23535