Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N9460N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36551

Date:Monday 12 April 1993
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Larry Leoffler
Registration: N9460N
MSN: 28R-35176
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kinsley, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensburg, KS (8K7)
Destination airport:Limon, CO (KLIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOLD THE AIRPORT MANAGER THAT HE HAD TO RETURN TO HIS HOME BASE. THE MANAGER ADVISED THE PILOT NOT TO DEPART DUE TO MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE PILOT ASKED THE MANAGER TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR HIM. THE MANAGER COMPLIED AND AGAIN ADVISED THE PILOT NOT TO DEPART DUE TO THE WEATHER. THE MANAGER STATED THE PILOT WAS IN A VERY AGITATED STATE, AND TOLD THE AIRPORT MANAGER HE WAS GOING TO DEPART. THE MANAGER ADVISED THE PILOT TO FLY ALONG THE ROADS TO AVOID RADIO ANTENNAS BETWEEN THE DEPARTURE AND DESTINATION AIRPORTS. THE MANAGER GAVE THE PILOT A OLD SECTIONAL CHART BECAUSE THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT HAVE ONE. SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT DEPARTURED, A WITNESS OBSERVED AN AIRPLANE OF SIMILAR COLOR AND DESIGN PASS LOW OVER HER TRUCK. SHE STATED THERE WAS A LIGHT MIST AT THE TIME. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND RIGHT WING LOW. THE PILOT WAS DIAGNOSED AS HAVING SEVERE CARDIAC DISEASE BY THE PATHOLOGIST PERFORMING THE AUTOPSY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INITIATED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA135

Location