Accident Bellanca 17-31A Super Viking 300A N8242R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36642

Date:Monday 12 August 1985
Time:22:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8242R
MSN: 32.87
Total airframe hrs:1761 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbridge, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Saratoga Sprgs , NY (5B2)
Destination airport:Manassas, VA (W10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED SARATOGA SPRINGS, NY, EN ROUTE TO MANASSAS, VA. WX WAS VFR AND AS THE ACFT APPROACHED GAITHERSBURG, MD, AT 2132 LCL THE PLT CONTACTED DULLES APCH FOR VECTORS THROUGH THE AREA TO MANASSAS. THE ACFT WAS ISSUED A HEADING TO MANASSAS. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE PLT REPORTED HAVING MANASSAS IN SIGHT. THE THE PLT THEN MADE A VISUAL APCH TO RWY 01 AT WOODBRIDGE APRT. ALTHOUGH A WITNESS REPORTED HEARING THE PLT MAKE RADIO CALLS THAT HE WAS ENTERING THE PATTERNAT MANASSAS, HE REPORTED NEVER SEEING AN ACFT IN THE MANASSAS TRAFFIC PATTERN. ACCORDING TO THE SURVIVING PASSENGER, THEPLT HAD TROUBLE GETTING THE RWY LIGHTS TO ACTIVATE AT THE airport (WOODBRIDGE) AND A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED. HE NEXT RECALLED SEEING TREES AND THE ACFT IMPACTING THE TREES. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE APRX 375 FT NORTH OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 01 AT WOODBRIDGE ARPT. WOODBRIDGE HAS LOW INTENSITY RWY LIGHTS WHICH ARE ON FROM DUSK TO 0400Z. MANASSAS HAD RADIO OPERATED MEDIUM INTENSITY RWY LIGHTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37384