Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5747U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36646

Date:Monday 27 September 1999
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Illinois Valley Flying Club
Registration: N5747U
MSN: 28-26568
Total airframe hrs:5836 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chetek, WI (Y23)
Destination airport:Peru, IL (KVYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane was found in the Mississippi River. The pilot was found fatally injured. Automated Flight Service Station briefed N5747U's pilot six times and that pilot was told in each briefing that a visual flight rules flight was not recommended. Two witnesses heard an airplane fly overhead and then heard silence. Both said the weather was dark and raining. A witness said he flew in the local area, he descended into visual conditions at about 450 to 500 ft above ground level, and that conditions were consistent throughout the area. No signs of engine or airframe preimpact anomalies were found. All cylinders exhibited a thumb compression and engine control continuity was found. Both magnetos produced spark at all leads. Fuel was found in the hose leading to the carburetor and fuel exited the hose when the engine was rotated. A fuel like smell was present when the fuel tanks were recovered. Flight control continuity was found to all surfaces except to the left aileron. The left wing, outboard of the spar joint splice was not found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather conditions and not maintaining altitude/clearance. Factors were the low clouds, rain, and dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA356