Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2220Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36647

Date:Friday 11 November 1983
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Lincoln Aviation Institute Inc
Registration: N2220Y
MSN: 28-7916364
Total airframe hrs:2545 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albion, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE (LNK)
Destination airport:Valentine, NE (VTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TV TRANSMITTER TOWER GUY WIRE. WITNESSES STATED THAT CLOUDS WERE OBSCURING THE TOP OF THE 1,134 FT TALL TOWER. THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 750 FT AGL WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. THE TOWER WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH HIGH INTENSITY OBSTRUCTION LIGHTS. MARGINAL VFR CEILINGS WERE FORECAST. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45154