Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N835T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36658

Date:Friday 31 July 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Bradly C. Kirkpatrick
Registration: N835T
MSN: 36633
Total airframe hrs:8428 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baker City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale, OR (KTTD)
Destination airport:Mountain Home, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger reported that as the flight continued, the clouds and fog increased around the aircraft. The passenger recalls that the pilot made altitude and heading changes to remain clear of the clouds. The passenger stated that when the accident occurred, she had her head down and eyes closed because she was airsick. The passenger stated that the engine sound never changed up to the time of the accident. Documentation of the accident site indicates that the aircraft collided with tree tops in steep mountainous terrain, and a level attitude, before coming to rest at the base of a tree stump. Wreckage was distributed along the length of the path for about 150 feet. Prior to departure, the pilot obtained a weather briefing that forecasted isolated thunderstorm activity, mountain obscuration and multiple layers of scattered and broken clouds. The pilot did not possess an instrument rating.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance and inadequate in-flight planning/decision. Contributing to the accident was mountain obscuration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA154

Location