Accident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza N4421D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36670

Date:Saturday 2 October 1993
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Bemidji Aviation Services, Inc
Registration: N4421D
MSN: D-4574
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Webster, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bimidji, MN (KBJI)
Destination airport:Rice Lake, WI (KRIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRPLANE WAS CRUISING AT ABOUT 7500' MSL & 190 KTS GROUND SPEED & TRACKING ABOUT 140 DEGREES, WHEN IT BEGAN TO DESCEND. THE LAST RECORDED ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 6500' MSL. WITNESSES HEARD A LOUD NOISE, THEN SAW THE AIRPLANE & DEBRIS FROM THE PLANE FALLING TO THE GROUND. THEY WERE UNABLE TO JUDGE THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WHEN IT BROKE UP. WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 1.3 MILES. AN EXAM REVEALED THE V-TAIL STABILIZERS & WINGS HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE STABILIZERS HAD FAILED IN A DOWNWARD DIRECTION. THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE AT THE WING ROOT, & THE LEFT WING HAD SEPARATED IN 3 MAIN PIECES; THERE WAS EVIDENCE ON THE FRONT SPAR CARRY-THROUGH STRUCTURE THAT THE WINGS HAD FAILED IN A DOWNWARD DIRECTION. BOTH FRONT SEAT BELTS WERE INTACT, BUT UNLATCHED, WITH NO EVIDENCE OF DEFORMATION; THE PILOT WAS THROWN FROM THE AIRPLANE DURING THE ACCIDENT. NO PRE-ACCIDENT ANOMALIES OF THE AIRFRAME WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP OF THE AIRPLANE FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA001

Location