Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8167K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36693

Date:Saturday 16 April 1983
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8167K
MSN: 28-8290104
Total airframe hrs:193 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Bell, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport News, VA (PHF)
Destination airport:(N67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD BEEN BRIEFED ON FORECAST STRONG WINDS & A SIGMET FOR MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT MAKE A SERIES OF APPROACHES TO RWY 24. ON THE 1ST APPROACH THE ACFT WAS ALMOST OVER THE THRESHOLD AS THE BASE TURN WAS COMPLETED. THE WINGS WERE ROCKING FROM SIDE TO SIDE. WIND WAS OUT OF THE NORTH WITH THE WINDSOCK FULLY EXTENDED PERPENDICULAR TO THE RWY. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED CRABBING INTO THE WIND. DOWNWIND FOR THE 2ND APPROACH WAS EXTENDED, HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS 50-100 FT AGL AT THE THRESHOLD. A 2ND GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED 1/3 DOWN THE RWY. THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR THE 3RD APPROACH WAS EXTENDED EVEN FURTHER. THE APPROACH APPEARED TO BE SLOW. THE 3RD GO- AROUND WAS INITIATED 100-150 FT AGL NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY. A SLOW CLIMBING TURN WAS MADE TO THE LEFT. AS THE ACFT BEGAN A 2ND CIRCLE THE NOSE PITCHED UP & THE ACFT STALLED. LINE PERSONNEL ESTIMATED THE WINDS AS 350 DEG AT 20 KTS GUSTING 28 KTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42795